Sonia & Cristian
Romanian folk dances

Last update: January 10th, 2020 

 
pt_carte_de_noel

Welcome to our classes

Japan 2017
Vign_IMG_2838
Switzerland 2018
Vign_IMG_1239_InPixio_InPixio
Tanats Festival 2019
Vign_56819077_2355990778057661_1815848525628440576_o
Tokyo 2014
Vign_14092901L
Ontario 2017
Vign_IMG_7763
Caraibben 2014
Vign_IMG_1273
New Mexico 2013
Vign_New_Mexico_2013
Balkanot 2016
Vign_3
England 2013
Vign_Torquay_Gen_Gp_2013
Saitama 2012
Vign_saitama_2012
Germany 2013
Vign_IMG_7918
Belgium 2012
Vign_img_0399
Austria 2012
Vign_mail-120122-sn_007-t1
Italia 2012
Vign_web_9_2_
Montreal 2012
Vign_p1080336
Doe Danse 2012
Vign_DoeDans_2012
Transylvania 2013
Vign_1
Italy 2013
Vign_Italy_2013
Switzerland 2013
Vign_Switzerland_2013
England 2013
Vign_England_2013
Wien 2013
Vign_Wien_2013
Hong Kong 2014
Vign_JAS_8332
Brazil 2014
Vign_028
Florida 2017
Vign_IMG_7451
Ulm 2017
Vign_4
Japan 2017
Vign_Web_2
San Antonio 2018
Vign_29244748_10213536328660387_8494957011911707129_n
Austria 2019
Vign_mail-190101-SD_47_vt
Ticino 2019
Vign_IMG_8135
Switzerland 2019
Vign_IMG_8165
England 2019
Vign_IMG_8363
Amsterdam 2019
Vign_IMG_8637_InPixio
England 2019
Vign_1
Workshops 2020

January 23: Ceyrat (France) workshop 

Contact: Catherine Aubert caubert.comptour@gmail.com 

 

January 25 - 26: Clermont - Ferrand (France) workshop 

Contact: Catherine Aubert caubert.comptour@gmail.com 

 

January 29 - 30St - Etienne (France) workshop

Contact: Dominique Desos  dominique.desos0933@orange.fr

 

February 1 - 2: Dijon (France) workshop

Contact: Patrice Perdrisot folk.patrice@gmail.com

 

April 17 - 19: Calgary (Canada) workshop 

Contact: Lynn Welling Empey  mylifeaswanted@telus.net 

 

April 24 - 26: Boulder (CO, USA) workshop

Contact: Susan Smith bluefishes@comcast.net 

Website: https://www.boulderfolkdancers.org/ 

 

May 22: St-Apollinaire (QC, Canada) workshop for Éc. Quatre-Vents

Contact: Plourde Simon Yannick plourdey1@csnavigateurs.qc.ca

 

June 25 - July 2: Plymouth (MA, USA) Pinewoods Folklore Week  with Tom Pixton Band and Jennifer Brosious and Laine Harris (scandinavian dance)

Contact: Marcie Van Cleave fac@facone.org

Website: http://www.facone.org/pinewoods/pinewoods.html  

 

July 19 - August 2Stockton (CA, USA) Stockton Folk Dance Camp 70 Anniversary with Aaron Alpert (Israeli), Melanie and Marcella Lawson (Ukulele dances), Tony Parkes (American squares and contras), Vlasto Petkovsky (Macedonian), Richard Powers (Waltzes), Maurits Van Geel (Balkan and Roma), Tinike Van Geel (International), Michele Simon (Balkan singing) and Miamom Miller band (Free Range Organic)

Contact: Julie East stocktonfolkdancecamp@gmail.com

Website: http://www.folkdancecamp.org/ 

 

September 15 - 26Ethnographic Trip in Romania in collaboration with Camelia and Nelutu Motoc

Contact: sonia_dion@hotmail.com

Website: http://www.soniacristian.net/Main.aspx?Id_Site=272462

 

October 31 - November 1Zurich (Switzerland) workshop

Contact: Alexa Candrian alexacandrianzh@gmail.com  

 

November 7 - 8: Ulm (Germany) workshop

Contact: Anja Heier anja.heier-miller@t-online.de 

 

November 14 - 15: Munchen (Germany) workshop

Contact: Heidemarie Erimoglu herimoglu@gmx.de 

 

November 27 - 28San Francisco (CA, USA) Kolo Festival with Joe Graziosi (Greek and Pontic), John Filcich (traditional kolos) and John Morovich (Croatian)

Website:  https://kolofestival.org/

 

December 4 - 6: Brandeis, Los Angeles (CA, USA) Fall Folk Dance Camp 

Contact: Gerda Benzeev gbz.april@gmail.com  or Jan Rayman JanRayman@Charter.net 

Website: https://fallcamp.org/ 

 

December 28 - Jan. 1 2021: Dodgeville (WI, USA) 73nd Annual Festival of Christmas and Midwinter Traditions

Contact: Sallie Anna Steiner programs@folklorevillage.org 

Website: https://folklorevillage.org/ 

 

 



 
Workshops 2019

 December 28 - Jan 1Schlagl (Austria), Sylvester Seminar

Contact: Nora Schuh: noraschuh@web.de

 

January 3 - 6: Lago di Garda (Italy), ​Balkanot

With Roberto Bagnoli (Israeli) and Ahmet Luleci (Turkish)

Website: http://www.balkanot.it/ 

 

January 9: Biasca (Switzerland) workshop

 

January 10: Bellinzone (Switzerland) workhop

 

January 12 - 13Zurich (Switzerland) seminar organized by Alexa Candrian

Contact: Alexa Candrian: alexacandrian@bluemail.ch

 

February 1 -3: Stockholm (Sweden) seminar organized by Sweden folk federation

Contact: Karin Davin: davinkarin@yahoo.se 

 

February 6 - 11: Torquay (United Kingdom) Rivieradance with Yves Moreau and France Bourque Moreau

Contact: Cathy Meunier cathy-meunier@hotmail.com

Website: www.balkanfolkdance.org 

 

February 15 - 17: Albuquerque (NM) Klezmerquerque Festival with Miamon Miller band

Contact: Beth Cohen bethacohen@msn.com 

 

March 23 - April 7: The Netherlands and Belgium teaching tour

Saturday 23 March: Turnhout (Belgium) Zonne

Sunday 24 March: Apeldoorn (The Netherlands) Phoenix

Monday 25 March: Nijkerk (The Netherlands) Rav Brachot

Tuesday 26 March: Wageningen (The Netherlands) Wieledansers

Wensday 27 March: Dordrecht (The Netherlands) Machar

Thursday 28 March: Nijmegen (The Netherlands) VGN

March 28 - 31: Malle (Belgium) Tanats Festival

Monday 1 April: Tiel (The Nederlands) Igra

Tuesday 2 April: Almelo (The Netherlands) Halmata

Wensday 3 April: Amsterdam (The Netherlands) Zajednica

Thursday 4 April: Almere (The Netherlands) Karoen

Saturday 6 April: Eindhoven (The Netherlands) Droezjba

Sunday 7 April: Den Haag (The Netherlands) Nitsanim

Contact: Radboud Koop radboud.koop@gmail.com

 

May 16 - 19: Northen Illinois University (IL) June Camp with Tom Pixton band

Contact: Mady Newfield folkdance@fnal.gov or Steve Salemson salemson@wisc.edu 

Website: https://sites.google.com/site/junecampifd/home 

May 25 -26: Munich (Germany) Volkstanze Aus Rumanien

Contact: Heidemarie und Ibrahim Erimoglu herimoglu@gmx.de


May 30 - June 2: Puchberg (Austria) seminar organized by Christine Trobinger and Maria Zachhalmel

Contact: Christine Trobinger christine.troebinger@dioezese-linz.at 

Website: schlosspuchberg.at/seminar/10_21458-rumaenische-taenze-mjit-sonia-und-cristian 

 

June 11 - 22: Ethnographic trip in Transylvania and Maramures. Sonia and Cristian in collaboration with Camelia and Nelutu Motoc. We are sorry, the trip is full.

Contact: sonia_dion@hotmail.com 

 

June 28 - 30: Shropshire (United Kingdom) The Dancing Cercle

Contact: Judy King judy@judyking.co.uk 

Website: http://www.mandyandjudy.co.uk/judy/

 

July 16 - 27Ethnographic trip in Transylvania. Sonia and Cristian in collaboration with Camelia and Nelutu Motoc. We are sorry, the trip is full.

Contact: sonia_dion@hotmail.com

 

August 18 - 24: Fryburg (ME) Mainwoods Dance Camp with Caspar Bik (Georgian), Penny Brichta (Israeli) and MerakKef Expres (international folk musicians)

Contact: Carol Wilson info@mainewoodsdancecamp.org  

Website: mainewoodsdancecamp.org

 

August 30 - Sept. 2: Cascade (MD) World Village Music and Dance Camp with Alexander Markovich (Serbian and ather Balkan dance), Ethel Raim (Croatian and Yddish singing), Roo Lester (Scandinavian), Loretta Kelley (Scandinavian music and ensemble) 

Contact: Jamie Platt dancingplanet@erols.com 

Website: www.dancingplanetproductions.com

 

September 13 - 15: Enon Valley (PA) Enon Valley Folk Dance Camp ​with Iliana Bozhanova (Bulgarian)

Contact: Rob McCollum robmccollum03@gmail.com 

 

September 20 - 22: Hopewell Junction (NY) Ellen Golann's International and Israeli Folkdance Weekend at Circle Lodge with Danny Pollack (Israeli)

Contact: Randi Spiegel rspieg@yahoo.com  

 

October 3 - 6: Los Silos, San Miguel de Allende (Mexico)

Contact: Cecilia Danza ceciliadanzas@gmail.com 

Website: lossilos.com.mx/

 

October 17 - November 4: Japan tour

October 17: Tokyo

October 19 - 20: Hitachi (workshop)

October 21: Okayama (workshop)

October 23: Seto-ohashi

October 24: Shakujii (workshop)

October 25: Oyama (workshop)

October 28: Sayama (workshop)

October 31: Kobe (workshop)

November 2: Gifu (workshop)

November 4: Narita

Contact: Masanori Murata utan-fd@nethome.ne.jp 

Website:  http://pub.idisk-just.com/fview/0K5VmWJAtsLZC09Ny7GiaQ_QKy0jf-XJYMOB0lAGTABibmOkbEQuEM83nDqMRK_Z.html


November 9 - 10Montréal, Canada. Workshop with Sergiu Popa, Nicolae Margineanu, Valeriu Ichim and Hora from Montréal (Florin Salajan)

Contact: Jocelyne Vaillancourt: jocelynev@videotron.ca 

Wesite: https://sites.google.com/site/findesemaineroumanieetmoldavie/home-en 

 

November 28 - 30: San Francisco (CA) 68th Kolo Festival with John Morovich (Croatian dances) and John Filcich (Traditional Kolos). Singing teachers: Maria Bebelekova, John Morovich and Michele Simon

Website:  http://balkantunes.org/kolofestival/  




 
Workshops 2018

January 18: Fermilab (IL) Fermilab International Folk Dancing

Contact: Mady Newfield  mady.newfield@gmail.com  or  folkdace@fnal.gov

Website: orgs.fnal.gov/folkdance/

 

January 19-21: Madison (WI) 30th Annual Folk Ball Festival

Contact: mk@mailbag.com

Website: www.madfolkball.org

 

January 22: Chicago (IL) evening workshop

Contact: Judith Solomon judy.sol.art@gmail.com

 

February 16: Delray (FL) Balkan by the Beach

Contact: Janet Higgs janetlee1003@comcast.net

Website: http://balkanbythebeach.weebly.com/

 

February 18 - March 4: Folk Dance Cruise leading by Yves and France Moreau (starting Miami, FL)

Contact: Yves Moreau info@bourque-moreau.com

Website: http://www.folkdancecruise.com/2018-cruise.html

 

March 15-19: San Antonio (TX) 60th annual San Antonio Folk Dance Festival with Jaap Leegwater (Bulgarian dances) and Campbell Miller (Social and American vintage dances)

Contact: info@safdf.org

Website: http://www.safdf.org/index.php

 

March 23: Edmonton (Canada, AB) Edmonton International Folk Dancers

Contact: eifdancers@gmail.com

Website: http://www.edmontoninternationalfolkdancers.ca/contact-us  

 

April 18: Surrey (Canada, BC) evening workshop

Contact: Dale Adamson lyridsfolkdancefestival@gmail.com 

 

April 20-22: Vancouver (Canada, BC) Lyrids Folk Dance Festival

Contact: Dale Adamson lyridsfolkdancefestival@gmail.com

Website: https://lyridsfolkdancefestival.org/info/

 

April 24: Burnaby (Canada, BC) evening workshop

Contact: Dale Adamson lyridsfolkdancefestival@gmail.com

Website: https://burnabyfolkdance.org/

 

May 11-13: Circle Lodge, Hopewell Junction (NY)  International Folk Dance Camp (IFC)  with Maurits van Geel (International dances) and Moshe Eskayo (Israelian dances) 

Contact: Joan Hantman  jehdance@gmail.com

Website: http://IFC-NY.com

 

June 9-10: Poznan (Poland)  Warsztat tańców rumuńskich (Romanian dance workshop)

Contact: Anna Trąbała Nergiz  folkforfunpoznan@gmail.com

Website: www.folkforfun.wordpress.com

 

June 19-30: Ethnographic trip in Transylvania and Bucovina. Sonia and Cristian in collaboration with Camelia and Nelutu Motoc.

Contact: Sonia Dion sonia_dion@hotmail.com 

 

July 15-29: Stockton (CA) Stockton Folk Dance Camp, with: Aaron Alpert (Israeli dances), Caspar Bik (Balkan dances), Joe Graziosi (Greek dances), Roo Lester (Scandinavian dances), Kay Munn (Scottish dances), Tony Parkes (American Squares and Contra), Rebecca Tsai (Chinese dances) and Miamon Miller The Band

Contact: Sabine Zappe registrar@folkdancecamp.org

Website: http://www.folkdancecamp.org/

 

August 2-5: Montezuma (NM), New Mexico August Folk Dance Camp, with Roo Lester (Scandinavian dances)

Contact:Dorothy Stermer  stermer@comcast.net

Website: http://www.swifdi.org/

 

August 31 - Sept. 3: Portland (OR) Balkanalia

Contact: dinatrageser@gmail.com

Website:   http://balkanalia.org/index.html

 

September 12-23: Ethnographic trip in Transylvania  (Romania). The trip is FULL                            

Contact: Sonia Dion sonia_dion@hotmail.com

  

October 7-14:  Binne (Switzerland) seminar organized by Alexa Candrian

Contact: Alexa Candrian alexacandrian@bluemail.ch

 

October 20: Ottawa (Canada, ON) IFDO's 50th Anniversary Celebration  with Yves Moreau (Bulgarian and Balkan) and  The Pinewoods Band lead by Tom Pixton

Contact: Lucette Lepage lucette@mail.ifdo.ca  

Website: http://www.ifdo.ca/welcome_e.asp

 

October 26-28: Pocono Manor (PA)  Pocono Manor Folk Dance Weekend 

Contact:  rninercsp@hotmail.com  or richardfriedmd@gmail.com.

Website: http://folkdancecouncil.org/events.html

 

November 2-4: Mineneapolis (MN) Tapestry Folk Dance Festival

Contact: http://tapestryfolkdance.org/home/contact-us/

Website: http://tapestryfolkdance.org/

 

November 23-25: San Francisco (CA) Kolo Festival

Website:  http://balkantunes.org/kolofestival/

 

December 28 - Jan. 1: Schlägl (Austria), Sylvester Seminar

Contact: Nora Schuh: noraschuh@web.de

 

Workshops 2017

January 21-22: Eugene, OR (USA) 39th Veselo Community Folk Dancers Festival

Contact: Linda Ketchum; linket@aol.com

 

January 27: Edmonton (Canada) Edmonton International Folk Dancers

Contact: eifdancers@gmail.com

Website: http://www.edmontoninternationalfolkdancers.ca/contact-us

 

February 3-5: Shropshire (United Kingdom)

Contact: Judy King judy@judyking.co.uk

Website: http://www.mandyandjudy.co.uk/judy/index.htm

  

February 8-13: Torquay (United Kingdom) Rivieradance with Yves Moreau and France Bourque Moreau

Contact: Cathy Meunier cathy_meunier@hotmail.com

Website: http://www.balkanfolkdance.org

 

February 17-20: Orlando, FL (USA) President's Weekend Workshop

Website: www.folkdance.org/

 

February 24: Delray, FL (USA) Balkan By The Beach, afternoon workshop

Contact: Janet Higgs janetlee1003@comcast.net

 

March 3-5: Laguna Woods, CA (USA) 47th Laguna Folk Dance Festival with Ahmet Lüleci (Turkish)

Contact: info@LagunaFolkdancers.org

Website: www.lagunawoodsfolkdancers.com

 

March 31-April 2: Knoxville, TN (USA) Oak Ridge Folk Dancers

Contact: Paul or Barbara Taylor, taylorb0@usit.net

Website: www.oakridgefolkdancers.org

 

April 29: Appleton WI (USA), The Folk Dancers of the Fox Valley’s 25th annual Workshop

Contact: Donna DiBella,  dibellad@lawrence.edu 

 

May 19-22: Waterloo, ON (Canada) Ontario Folk Dance Camp

Contact: Dale Hyde, daleghyde@gmail.com

Website: www.ontariofolkdancecamp.ca/index.html

 

May 30-June 10: Ethnographic trip in Transylvania (Romania)  Sonia and Cristian in collaboration with Camelia and Nelutu Motoc

Contact: Sonia Dion, sonia_dion@hotmail.com

 

June 17-24: Mendocino, CA (USA) Mendocino Folklore Camp with Yannis Konstantinou (Macedonian) and Roo Lester with Harry Khamis (Scandinavian)

Contact: Susie Burke, sullyburke@yahoo.com

Website:   www.mendocinofolklorecamp.com

 

July 16-30: Stockton, CA (USA) Stockton Folk Dance Camp with Roberto Bagnoli (International), Caspar Bik (Georgian), Bruce Hamilton (English), Radboud Koop (Russian), France Bourque-Moreau (French-Candian/International) and Tony Parkes (American Squares and Contras)

Contact: Jeff O'Connor, folkdancecampdirector@gmail.com

Website:  www.folkdancecamp.org

 

August 26-27: Zurich (Switzerland)

Contact: Alexa Candrian: alexacandrian@bluemail.ch  

 

September 1-4:  High View, WV (USA) World Village Music & Dance Camp

Contact: Jamie and Betsy Platt, dancingplanet@erols.com

Website: http://www.dancingplanetproductions.com/dancecamp.htm

 

September 12-23: Ethnographic trip in Transylvania (Romania)  Sonia and Cristian in collaboration with Camelia and Nelutu Motoc

Contact: Sonia Dion, sonia_dion@hotmail.com

 

September 30-October 1: Munich (Germany) Volkstanze mit Sonia und Cristian

Contact:  Heidemarie Erimoglu: herimoglu@gmx.de

 

October 7-8Ulm  (Germany)

Contact: Werner Reinisch:  WernerReinisch@web.de 

 

October 12-30: Japan tour

14-15 Kumamoto prefecture in Kyushu Island

16-17 Ushiku in Ibaraki

19-20 Nasu in Tochigi

21-22 Yamaguchi prefecture

27 Tochigi prefecture

28 Hyogo prefecture 

other workshops to be confirmed

Contact: Masanori Murata, utan-fd@nethome.ne.jp

Website:  http://pub.idisk-just.com/fview/0K5VmWJAtsLZC09Ny7GiaQ_QKy0jf-XJYMOB0lAGTABibmOkbEQuEM83nDqMRK_Z.html

 

November 23-26: Bruceville, TX (USA) Texas International Folk Dancers with Richard Powers (Vintage/Social Dance)

Contact: Lisa Horn, lisaehorn@sbcglobal.net

Website: www.tifd.org/texas-camp        

 

 

Workshops 2016

January 2-5: Lago di Garda (Italy) Balkanot

With Eddy Tijssen (Bulgarian) and Roberto Bagnoli (Israeli)

Website: http://www.balkanot.it/ 

 

January 15-17: St. Louis (MO) International Folk Dance Association of University City 

Website: http://www.stlouisfolkdance.org/home

 

April 2: Longueuil (QC-CANADA) organized by Les Mutin de Longueuil & Jean Sauriol

Contact: j-sauriol@videotron .ca

 

April 11Longueuil (QC-CANADA) organized by Troupe Joyeuse 

Website: http://www.troupejoyeuse.com/Troupe_Joyeuse/BIENVENUE.html

 

April 14: Québec City (Canada) La Dansoise

Contact: savardmarie@videotron.ca or jakko@oricom.ca

 

June 14-25: Ethnographic trip in Transylvania and Bucovina, Romania (English speakers) organized by Sonia and Cristian in collaboration with Camelia and Nelutu Motoc.

Contact: sonia_dion@hotmail.com  

 

July 5-16: Ethnographic trip in Transylvania and Maramures organized by Sonia and Cristian, Camelia and Nelutu Motoc.

Contact: sonia_dion@hotmail.com

 

August 21-27: Camp Indian Acres in Fryeburg, Maine. Mainwoods Dance Camp

With Roo Lester (Scandinavian) and  Miroslav Bata Marcetic (Serbian)

Website:http://www.mainewoodsdancecamp.org/

 

September 2-5: High View (WV) World Village Music & Dance Camp

Website: http://www.dancingplanetproductions.com/dancecamp.htm

 

September 10-24:  Tour in North California (USA) 

10 - Peninsula Folk Dance Council  - afternoon workshop and evening party

12 - Community College of San Francisco  

13 - Palomanians

15 and 16 - Chico

17 - Sacramento - afternoon workshop and evening party

18 - Placerville - afternoon workshop

20 - Santa Rosa

21 - Berkeley

23 - Changs class in San Francisco

24 - Moveable Feet couple's workshop

Contact: Ellie Wiener dancellie88@gmail.com 

  

October 8-9: Munich (Germany) Volkstanze mit Sonia und Cristian

Contact: Heidemarie and Ibrahim Erimoglu herimoglu@gmx.de

  

 

Workshops 2015

 

February 4-9: Torquay (England) Residential Dance Course at the Livermead Hotel

With Yves Moreau (Balkan) and France Bourque-Moreau (International)

Website: www.balkanfolkdance.org           Contact: cathy_meunier@hotmail.com

  

February 20-22: Laguna Woods (CA) 45th annual Laguna Folk Dance Festival

With Erica Goldman (dances of Israel)

Website: www.lagunawoodsfolkdancers.com     Contact: info@LagunaFolkdancers.org

 

April 11-12: Munich (Germany)

Contact: Heidemarie Erimoglu: herimoglu@gmx.de

 

April 17-19: Großrußbach (Austria)

Website: http://www.wissens-wert.at/index.php?veranstaltungen    

Contact: Ulli Bixa: ub@wissens-wert.at

 

April 25-26: Zurich (Switzerland)

Contact: Alexa Candrian: alexacandrian@bluemail.ch

 

May 15-17: Indianapolis (IN)

http://indyfolkdancers.weebly.com/

 

June 9 - 20: Ethnographic trip in Transylvania and Maramures, Romania (English speakers) organized by Sonia and Cristian in collaboration with Camelia and Nelutu Motoc.

This trip is already FULL.

Contact: Sonia Dion: sonia_dion@hotmail.com

 

June 25-July 2: Plymouth (MA) Pinewoods Camp International Dance & Music week

With Yves Moreau (Bulgarian) and France Moreau (French-Canadian)

Website: www.facone.org         Contact: fac@facone.org

 

July 19- August 2Stockton (CA) 68th Stockton Folk Dance Camp

With Cesar Garfiaz (Salsa-Rueda), Zeljko Jergan (Croatian), Kay Munn (Scottish), Gene Kastrati (Albanian), Götz Zinser (German), Nils Fredland (Contras and Squares) and Miamon Miller & Friends (live music). 

www.folkdancecamp.org

 

September 4-7: High View (WV) World Village Music & Dance Camp

With Nikolay Tzvetkov (Bulgaria)

Website: http://www.dancingplanetproductions.com/dancecamp.htm

 

September 11-13: Binghamton (NY) Oquaga Folk Dance Weekend

More details to be announced

http://robersoninternationalfolkdancers.com/

 

October 9-11: Aptos (CA) North/South Teachers Seminar

More details to be announced

 

December 28 - Jan 1: Schlägl (Austria), Sylvester seminar

Contact: Nora Schuh: noraschuh@web.de
 

 

Updated regularly

Créer un site avec WebSelf
© 2010