Sonia & Cristian
Romanian folk dances

Last update: March 21st, 2018  

 
pt_carte_de_noel

Welcome to our classes

Japan 2017
Vign_IMG_2838
Tokyo 2014
Vign_14092901L
Ontario 2017
Vign_IMG_7763
Caraibben 2014
Vign_IMG_1273
New Mexico 2013
Vign_New_Mexico_2013
Balkanot 2016
Vign_3
England 2013
Vign_Torquay_Gen_Gp_2013
Saitama 2012
Vign_saitama_2012
Germany 2013
Vign_IMG_7918
Belgium 2012
Vign_img_0399
Austria 2012
Vign_mail-120122-sn_007-t1
Italia 2012
Vign_web_9_2_
Montreal 2012
Vign_p1080336
Doe Danse 2012
Vign_DoeDans_2012
Transylvania 2013
Vign_1
Italy 2013
Vign_Italy_2013
Switzerland 2013
Vign_Switzerland_2013
England 2013
Vign_England_2013
Wien 2013
Vign_Wien_2013
Hong Kong 2014
Vign_JAS_8332
Brazil 2014
Vign_028
Florida 2017
Vign_IMG_7451
Ulm 2017
Vign_4
Japan 2017
Vign_Web_2
San Antonio 2018
Vign_29244748_10213536328660387_8494957011911707129_n
Workshops 2018

January 18: Fermilab (IL) Fermilab International Folk Dancing

Contact: Mady Newfield  mady.newfield@gmail.com  or  folkdace@fnal.gov

Website: orgs.fnal.gov/folkdance/

 

January 19-21: Madison (WI) 30th Annual Folk Ball Festival

Contact: mk@mailbag.com

Website: www.madfolkball.org

 

January 22: Chicago (IL) evening workshop

Contact: Judith Solomon judy.sol.art@gmail.com

 

February 16: Delray (FL) Balkan by the Beach

Contact: Janet Higgs janetlee1003@comcast.net

Website: http://balkanbythebeach.weebly.com/

 

February 18 - March 4: Folk Dance Cruise leading by Yves and France Moreau (starting Miami, FL)

Contact: Yves Moreau info@bourque-moreau.com

Website: http://www.folkdancecruise.com/2018-cruise.html

 

March 15-19: San Antonio (TX) 60th annual San Antonio Folk Dance Festival with Jaap Leegwater (Bulgarian dances) and Campbell Miller (Social and American vintage dances)

Contact: info@safdf.org

Website: http://www.safdf.org/index.php

 

March 23: Edmonton (Canada, AB) Edmonton International Folk Dancers

Contact: eifdancers@gmail.com

Website: http://www.edmontoninternationalfolkdancers.ca/contact-us  

 

April 18: Surrey (Canada, BC) evening workshop

Contact: Dale Adamson lyridsfolkdancefestival@gmail.com 

 

April 20-22: Vancouver (Canada, BC) Lyrids Folk Dance Festival

Contact: Dale Adamson lyridsfolkdancefestival@gmail.com

Website: https://lyridsfolkdancefestival.org/info/

 

April 24: Burnaby (Canada, BC) evening workshop

Contact: Dale Adamson lyridsfolkdancefestival@gmail.com

Website: https://burnabyfolkdance.org/

 

May 11-13: Circle Lodge, Hopewell Junction (NY)  International Folk Dance Camp (IFC)  with Maurits van Geel (International dances) and Moshe Eskayo (Israelian dances) 

Contact: Joan Hantman  jehdance@gmail.com

Website: http://IFC-NY.com

 

June 9-10: Poznan (Poland)  Warsztat tańców rumuńskich (Romanian dance workshop)

Contact: Anna Trąbała Nergiz  folkforfunpoznan@gmail.com

Website: www.folkforfun.wordpress.com

 

June 19-30: Ethnographic trip in Transylvania and Bucovina. Sonia and Cristian in collaboration with Camelia and Nelutu Motoc.

Contact: Sonia Dion sonia_dion@hotmail.com 

 

July 15-29: Stockton (CA) Stockton Folk Dance Camp, with: Aaron Alpert (Israeli dances), Caspar Bik (Balkan dances), Joe Graziosi (Greek dances), Roo Lester (Scandinavian dances), Kay Munn (Scottish dances), Tony Parkes (American Squares and Contra), Rebecca Tsai (Chinese dances) and Miamon Miller The Band

Contact: Sabine Zappe registrar@folkdancecamp.org

Website: http://www.folkdancecamp.org/

 

August 2-5: Montezuma (NM), New Mexico August Folk Dance Camp, with Roo Lester (Scandinavian dances)

Contact:Dorothy Stermer  stermer@comcast.net

Website: http://www.swifdi.org/

 

August 31 - Sept. 3: Portland (OR) Balkanalia

Contact: dinatrageser@gmail.com

Website:   http://balkanalia.org/index.html

 

September 12-23: Ethnographic trip in Transylvania  (Romania). The trip is FULL                            

Contact: Sonia Dion sonia_dion@hotmail.com

  

October 7-14:  Binne (Switzerland) seminar organized by Alexa Candrian

Contact: Alexa Candrian alexacandrian@bluemail.ch

 

October 20: Ottawa (Canada, ON) IFDO's 50th Anniversary Celebration  with Yves Moreau (Bulgarian and Balkan) and  The Pinewoods Band lead by Tom Pixton

Contact: Lucette Lepage lucette@mail.ifdo.ca  

Website: http://www.ifdo.ca/welcome_e.asp

 

October 26-28: Pocono Manor (PA)  Pocono Manor Folk Dance Weekend 

Contact:  rninercsp@hotmail.com  or richardfriedmd@gmail.com.

Website: http://folkdancecouncil.org/events.html

 

November 2-4: Mineneapolis (MN) Tapestry Folk Dance Festival

Contact: http://tapestryfolkdance.org/home/contact-us/

Website: http://tapestryfolkdance.org/

 

November 23-25: San Francisco (CA) Kolo Festival

Website:  http://balkantunes.org/kolofestival/

 

December 28 - Jan. 1: Schlägl (Austria), Sylvester Seminar

Contact: Nora Schuh: noraschuh@web.de

 

Workshops 2017

January 21-22: Eugene, OR (USA) 39th Veselo Community Folk Dancers Festival

Contact: Linda Ketchum; linket@aol.com

 

January 27: Edmonton (Canada) Edmonton International Folk Dancers

Contact: eifdancers@gmail.com

Website: http://www.edmontoninternationalfolkdancers.ca/contact-us

 

February 3-5: Shropshire (United Kingdom)

Contact: Judy King judy@judyking.co.uk

Website: http://www.mandyandjudy.co.uk/judy/index.htm

  

February 8-13: Torquay (United Kingdom) Rivieradance with Yves Moreau and France Bourque Moreau

Contact: Cathy Meunier cathy_meunier@hotmail.com

Website: http://www.balkanfolkdance.org

 

February 17-20: Orlando, FL (USA) President's Weekend Workshop

Website: www.folkdance.org/

 

February 24: Delray, FL (USA) Balkan By The Beach, afternoon workshop

Contact: Janet Higgs janetlee1003@comcast.net

 

March 3-5: Laguna Woods, CA (USA) 47th Laguna Folk Dance Festival with Ahmet Lüleci (Turkish)

Contact: info@LagunaFolkdancers.org

Website: www.lagunawoodsfolkdancers.com

 

March 31-April 2: Knoxville, TN (USA) Oak Ridge Folk Dancers

Contact: Paul or Barbara Taylor, taylorb0@usit.net

Website: www.oakridgefolkdancers.org

 

April 29: Appleton WI (USA), The Folk Dancers of the Fox Valley’s 25th annual Workshop

Contact: Donna DiBella,  dibellad@lawrence.edu 

 

May 19-22: Waterloo, ON (Canada) Ontario Folk Dance Camp

Contact: Dale Hyde, daleghyde@gmail.com

Website: www.ontariofolkdancecamp.ca/index.html

 

May 30-June 10: Ethnographic trip in Transylvania (Romania)  Sonia and Cristian in collaboration with Camelia and Nelutu Motoc

Contact: Sonia Dion, sonia_dion@hotmail.com

 

June 17-24: Mendocino, CA (USA) Mendocino Folklore Camp with Yannis Konstantinou (Macedonian) and Roo Lester with Harry Khamis (Scandinavian)

Contact: Susie Burke, sullyburke@yahoo.com

Website:   www.mendocinofolklorecamp.com

 

July 16-30: Stockton, CA (USA) Stockton Folk Dance Camp with Roberto Bagnoli (International), Caspar Bik (Georgian), Bruce Hamilton (English), Radboud Koop (Russian), France Bourque-Moreau (French-Candian/International) and Tony Parkes (American Squares and Contras)

Contact: Jeff O'Connor, folkdancecampdirector@gmail.com

Website:  www.folkdancecamp.org

 

August 26-27: Zurich (Switzerland)

Contact: Alexa Candrian: alexacandrian@bluemail.ch  

 

September 1-4:  High View, WV (USA) World Village Music & Dance Camp

Contact: Jamie and Betsy Platt, dancingplanet@erols.com

Website: http://www.dancingplanetproductions.com/dancecamp.htm

 

September 12-23: Ethnographic trip in Transylvania (Romania)  Sonia and Cristian in collaboration with Camelia and Nelutu Motoc

Contact: Sonia Dion, sonia_dion@hotmail.com

 

September 30-October 1: Munich (Germany) Volkstanze mit Sonia und Cristian

Contact:  Heidemarie Erimoglu: herimoglu@gmx.de

 

October 7-8Ulm  (Germany)

Contact: Werner Reinisch:  WernerReinisch@web.de 

 

October 12-30: Japan tour

14-15 Kumamoto prefecture in Kyushu Island

16-17 Ushiku in Ibaraki

19-20 Nasu in Tochigi

21-22 Yamaguchi prefecture

27 Tochigi prefecture

28 Hyogo prefecture 

other workshops to be confirmed

Contact: Masanori Murata, utan-fd@nethome.ne.jp

Website:  http://pub.idisk-just.com/fview/0K5VmWJAtsLZC09Ny7GiaQ_QKy0jf-XJYMOB0lAGTABibmOkbEQuEM83nDqMRK_Z.html

 

November 23-26: Bruceville, TX (USA) Texas International Folk Dancers with Richard Powers (Vintage/Social Dance)

Contact: Lisa Horn, lisaehorn@sbcglobal.net

Website: www.tifd.org/texas-camp        

 

 

Workshops 2016

January 2-5: Lago di Garda (Italy) Balkanot

With Eddy Tijssen (Bulgarian) and Roberto Bagnoli (Israeli)

Website: http://www.balkanot.it/ 

 

January 15-17: St. Louis (MO) International Folk Dance Association of University City 

Website: http://www.stlouisfolkdance.org/home

 

April 2: Longueuil (QC-CANADA) organized by Les Mutin de Longueuil & Jean Sauriol

Contact: j-sauriol@videotron .ca

 

April 11Longueuil (QC-CANADA) organized by Troupe Joyeuse 

Website: http://www.troupejoyeuse.com/Troupe_Joyeuse/BIENVENUE.html

 

April 14: Québec City (Canada) La Dansoise

Contact: savardmarie@videotron.ca or jakko@oricom.ca

 

June 14-25: Ethnographic trip in Transylvania and Bucovina, Romania (English speakers) organized by Sonia and Cristian in collaboration with Camelia and Nelutu Motoc.

Contact: sonia_dion@hotmail.com  

 

July 5-16: Ethnographic trip in Transylvania and Maramures organized by Sonia and Cristian, Camelia and Nelutu Motoc.

Contact: sonia_dion@hotmail.com

 

August 21-27: Camp Indian Acres in Fryeburg, Maine. Mainwoods Dance Camp

With Roo Lester (Scandinavian) and  Miroslav Bata Marcetic (Serbian)

Website:http://www.mainewoodsdancecamp.org/

 

September 2-5: High View (WV) World Village Music & Dance Camp

Website: http://www.dancingplanetproductions.com/dancecamp.htm

 

September 10-24:  Tour in North California (USA) 

10 - Peninsula Folk Dance Council  - afternoon workshop and evening party

12 - Community College of San Francisco  

13 - Palomanians

15 and 16 - Chico

17 - Sacramento - afternoon workshop and evening party

18 - Placerville - afternoon workshop

20 - Santa Rosa

21 - Berkeley

23 - Changs class in San Francisco

24 - Moveable Feet couple's workshop

Contact: Ellie Wiener dancellie88@gmail.com 

  

October 8-9: Munich (Germany) Volkstanze mit Sonia und Cristian

Contact: Heidemarie and Ibrahim Erimoglu herimoglu@gmx.de

  

 

Workshops 2015

 

February 4-9: Torquay (England) Residential Dance Course at the Livermead Hotel

With Yves Moreau (Balkan) and France Bourque-Moreau (International)

Website: www.balkanfolkdance.org           Contact: cathy_meunier@hotmail.com

  

February 20-22: Laguna Woods (CA) 45th annual Laguna Folk Dance Festival

With Erica Goldman (dances of Israel)

Website: www.lagunawoodsfolkdancers.com     Contact: info@LagunaFolkdancers.org

 

April 11-12: Munich (Germany)

Contact: Heidemarie Erimoglu: herimoglu@gmx.de

 

April 17-19: Großrußbach (Austria)

Website: http://www.wissens-wert.at/index.php?veranstaltungen    

Contact: Ulli Bixa: ub@wissens-wert.at

 

April 25-26: Zurich (Switzerland)

Contact: Alexa Candrian: alexacandrian@bluemail.ch

 

May 15-17: Indianapolis (IN)

http://indyfolkdancers.weebly.com/

 

June 9 - 20: Ethnographic trip in Transylvania and Maramures, Romania (English speakers) organized by Sonia and Cristian in collaboration with Camelia and Nelutu Motoc.

This trip is already FULL.

Contact: Sonia Dion: sonia_dion@hotmail.com

 

June 25-July 2: Plymouth (MA) Pinewoods Camp International Dance & Music week

With Yves Moreau (Bulgarian) and France Moreau (French-Canadian)

Website: www.facone.org         Contact: fac@facone.org

 

July 19- August 2Stockton (CA) 68th Stockton Folk Dance Camp

With Cesar Garfiaz (Salsa-Rueda), Zeljko Jergan (Croatian), Kay Munn (Scottish), Gene Kastrati (Albanian), Götz Zinser (German), Nils Fredland (Contras and Squares) and Miamon Miller & Friends (live music). 

www.folkdancecamp.org

 

September 4-7: High View (WV) World Village Music & Dance Camp

With Nikolay Tzvetkov (Bulgaria)

Website: http://www.dancingplanetproductions.com/dancecamp.htm

 

September 11-13: Binghamton (NY) Oquaga Folk Dance Weekend

More details to be announced

http://robersoninternationalfolkdancers.com/

 

October 9-11: Aptos (CA) North/South Teachers Seminar

More details to be announced

 

December 28 - Jan 1: Schlägl (Austria), Sylvester seminar

Contact: Nora Schuh: noraschuh@web.de
 

 
 

                                 Workshops 2014

January 3-5: Nunspeet (The Netherlands), Driekoningencursus 3KC (Three Kings), with Ahmet Lüleci (Turkish) and Simone Verheyven (English)
Contact: Sibylle Helmer, sibylle@dansevent.nl

January 8-19: Belgium and Netherlands, Cristian & Sonia's tour
organized by Radboud Koop
January 08: 19h30-22h30, Nitsanim group, Den Haag
January 09: 19h30-22h30, Ivanica/Agapo groups, Hengelo/Enschede
January 11: 10h00-17h00, Zonne group, Turnhout (Belgium) Website: danspunt.be
January 13: 19h30-22h30, Oud-Poelgeest group, Leiden
January 15: 19h30-22h30, Tarantella group, Utrecht
January 16: 19h30-22h30, Gaida group, Alkmaar
January 18: 13h00-17h00, Phoenix group, Apeldoorn
January 19: 12h00-17h00, Maastricht
Contact: Radboud Koop, r.koop@yahoo.com

January 25-February 8: Southern Caribbean cruise on the Celebrity Eclipse, organized by Yves and France Moreau
www.Folkdancecruise.com

April 7: Westmount (QC)

April 26: Longueuil (QC) organized by Les Mutins de Longueuil & Jean Sauriol                                                    Contact:  j-sauriol@videotron.ca

May 23-26: Redding (California), Folk Dance Federation Statewide Festival with Roberto Bagnoli (International) and live music with Chubritza
www.folkdance.com
Contact: Julie East  tazeast@frontiernet.net

May 31 - June 1: Berlin (Germany)
Info: Katrin Anger  elsejo@gmx.net

June 10-21: Ethnographic trip in Transylvania, Romania (English speakers) organized by Sonia and Cristian in collaboration with Camelia and Nelutu Motoc
This trip is already FULL
Contact: Sonia Dion, sonia_dion@hotmail.com

July 1-12: Ethnographic trip in Transylvania, Romania organized by Sonia and Cristian in collaboration with Camelia and Nelutu Motoc                                                                                                                                                            This trip is already FULL

Contact: Sonia Dion, sonia_dion@hotmail.com

July 19-28
: CANCELLED Bali (Indonesia) Dance Vacation to Bali organized by Tineke Van Geel
with Maurits Van Geel (Caucasus and International)
Info: www.TINEKEVANGEEL.NL

July 30 - August 4: Hong Kong, International Dance Camp
Contact: TK, tk_mai2005@yahoo.com.hk

August 24-30: Fryeburg (ME), Mainewoods Dance Camp with Christos Papakostos (Greek) and Kay Munn (Scottish)Website: mainewoodsdancecamp.org

September 12-14: Asheville (NC), Annual International Folk Dance Camp at Mountain Playshop
www.mountainplayshop.org/
Contact: Mary Goodman marygoodman@frontier.com

September  20 - October 2: Japan tour :

September 20 - 21, Ushiku city gym.

September 23, Ushiku city Public hall

September 24, Futabadai

September 27, Yokosuka

September 28, Tochigi

September 29, Higashi

September 30, Kobe

October 2, Tsukuba

Contact: Masanori Murata  utan-fd@nethome.ne.jp

October 10-13: Hopewell Junction (NY) Moshe Eskayo International Folklore Camp with Susie and Steve Kotansky, David Vinsky and Moshe Eskayo                                                                                           Contact: mosheskayo@gmail.com   

November 13-16: Balneary Imbé (Brazil) VI Festival Rodas Do Sul Brasil more details to be announced
www.hotelfazendafigueiras.com
Info: http://festivalrodasdosul.blogspot.com.br/

December 28-January 1: Dodgeville (WI) 67th Festival of Christmas & Midwinter Traditions with other teachers to be announced
Website: www.folklorevillage.org

 

                                 Workshops 2013


February 7-12: Torquay (England) at the Livermead Hotel, organized by Cathy Meunier.                                   Balkan dances. Residential Dance Course. With France Bourque-Moreau and Yves Moreau.                                 Contact: Cathy Meunier  cathy_meunier@hotmail.com

February 16: Manchester (England)

February 23-24: Munich (Germany)                                                                                                                     Contact: Heidemarie Erimoglu herimoglu@gmx.de

March 4-15
: Caribbean Cruise, organized by France and Yves Moreau                                                         Website: http://www.Folkdancecruise.com/ 

March 15-17:
San Antonio (TX), 55th San Antonio Festival with Jose Padron (Mexican) and Joseph Pimentel (English Country)                                                                                                        Website:  http://www.safdf.org/index.html 

June 25-July 6:
Ethnographic trip in Romania, organized by Sonia and Cristian with Camelia and Nelu Motoc

August 1-4: Soccorro (NM), 30th New Mexico August Folk Dance Camp, with Roman Lewkowicz (Carpathian from Ukraine)                                                               Website: http:www.swifdi.org                                                                                                 

August 10-17: Rock Hill (NY), Iroquois Springs Balkan Music & Dance Workshops, with Joe Graziosi (Greek), Steve Kotansky (Balkan & Rom), Alexander Markovic (Serbian), Sergiu Popa (accordion) and many more!
Website: www.eefc.org

September 7-8
: Trondheim (Norway), 4th IFIN Festival (more details to be announced)

September 10: Hamar (Norway), 18:00 - 22:00

September 12: Sandefjord (Norway), 18:00 - 22:00

October 6-11: Mürren (Switzerland) at the Regina Hotel, organized by Alexa Candrian                                     Contact: alexacandrian@bluemail.ch                                                                                                                  
Website:  www.regina-muerren.ch       

October 19-20: Sheffield (England), with Radboud Koop (Russian)
Contact: Cathy Meunier  cathy_meunier@hotmail.com

October 26-27: Reggio Emilia (Italy)
Contact: Roberto Bagnoli  morenu@mac.com

October 31 - November 3Bildungshause Großrußbach (Austria)
Contact: Ulli Bixa  ub@wissens-wert.at                                                                                                               
Website: http://www.wissens-wert.at/index.php?veranstaltungen    

December 28 - Jan 1:
Schlälg (Austria), Sylvester seminar
Contact:
Christine Papp  chris27papp19@hotmail.com or 
Nora Schuh  noraschuh@web.de
                                        

 

                                 Workshops 2012

January 2-5: Lago di Garda (Italy): Balkanot Camp with Roberto Bagnoli (Israëli) & Yves Moreau (Bulgarian) 

January 7-8: Zurich (Switzerland) seminar                                                                                                       Organized by Alexa Candrian  alexacandrian@bluemail.ch

January 14-15: mini-tour in Belgium                                                                                                                          January 14: Roeselare (10h00-17h00)                                                                                                                    January 15: Turnhout (10h00-17h00)                                                                                       Website: www.danspunt.be   info@danspunt.be

January 20-22: Bildungshause Großrußbach (Austria)

Contact: Ulli Bixa  ub@wissens-wert.at 
 
January 27-29: Madison (WI) Folk Ball Festival

 March 3: Longueuil (QC) organized by Les Mutins de Longueuil & Jean Sauriol                                                    Contact:  j-sauriol@videotron.ca

March 24-25: Dayton (OH) 60th anniversary of the Miami Valley Folk Dancers                                                      Website: www.DaytonFolkDance. com/mvd

April 29-May 13: Japan tour, organized by Masanori & Sayo Murata                                                                         April 29-30: Ibaraki                                                                                                                                                     May 1: Kobe                                                                                                                                                               May 3: Fukushima                                                                                                                                                       May 4: Oita                                                                                                                                                                 May 6: Saitama                                                                                                                                                           May 8: Hitachi                                                                                                                                                            May 10: Yamanashi Mt. Fuji                                                                                                                                        May 11 Tochigi Nikko                                                                                                                                             Contact:  utan-fd@nethome.ne.jp                                                                                                                      Website:http://members3.jcom.home.ne.jp/utan-fd/index.html                                                                               

May 15-20: Taiwan tour, organized by Vincent Hsu                                                                                              Contact:  whhsu@niu.tw

May 23-27: Hong Kong 

June 2-3: Singapore 

July 8-15: Macdonald Lake (QC) Music Centre Summer Camp                                                                         Website: http://cammac.ca/en

July 22 - August 5: Stockton (CA) 65th Stockton Folk Dance Camp                     Website: http://www.folkdancecamp.org/

August 12-18: Fryeburg (ME) Mainewoods Folk Dance Camp, with Susan di Guardiloa (Vintage) & Olga Sandolowich (Macedonian)                                                                                                                                           Website: www.mainewoodsdancecamp.org

August 25-27: Keswick (England)                                                                                                                        Contact: Cathy Meunier  cathy_meunier@hotmail.com

August 31 - September 2: Biddinghuizen (Netherlands), Doe Dans Festival                                                       Website: http://doedans.wordpress.com/

September 4 - 16: Netherlands, Cristian & Sonia's tour                                                                                       Organized by Marius Korpel & Radboud Koop                                                                                                September 4: Deventer, Chaverim group                                                                                                            September 5: Ermelo, Ballamus Simus group                                                                                                 September 6: Enschede, Agapo group                                                                                                           September 7: Delf, Radost group                                                                                                                   September 8: Nijmegen, VGN group                                                                                                                September 9: Amsterdam, Zajednica group                                                                                                     September 10: Zutphen, Dobro dosli group                                                                                                                September 11: Steenwijk, Moravac group                                                                                                               September 12: Den Haag, Nitsanim group                                                                                                                   September 13: Eindhoven, Droezjba group                                                                                                               September 15: Eindhoven, IDE group                                                                                                                           September 16: Oud-Gastel, Tschaveska group                                                                                                         Contact: Radboud Koop  r.koop@yahoo.com                                                                                                                                                                                            

October 5-8: Hopewell Junction (NY) Moshe Eskayo International Folklore Camp with Susie and Steve Kotansky, David Vinsky and Moshe Eskayo
Contact: mosheskayo@gmail.com                                                                                                                                

 

 

                                                            Workshops 2011


January 6-9: Nunspeet (Netherlands) 3KC Driekoningencursus
Organized by Sibylle Helmer. Contact: sibylle@dansevent.nl

January 10-31: Nertherlands & Belgium, Sonia & Cristian's tour
Organized by the Dutch National Folk Dance organisation and Marius Korpel & Radboud Koop.
 
January 10: 19:30-22:30 Dospovo group, Utrecht                                                                                                      January 11: 19:30-22:30 Floricica group, Capelle a/d Ussel
January 12: 19:30-22:30 Nitsanim group, Den Haag
January 13: 19:30-22:30 Agapo group, Enschede
January 14: 19:30-22:30 Zajednica group, Amsterdam
January 15: 13:00-17:00 Droezjba group, Eindhoven
January 16: 13:00-17:00 Phoenix group, Alperdoorn
January 17: 19:30-22:30 Oud-Poelgeest group, Leiden
January 19: 19:30-22:30 Nitsanim group, Den Haag
January 21: 19:30-22:30 Radost group, Delft
January 22: 13:00-17:00 Machar group, Dordrecht
January 23: 13:00-17:00 Teu group, Groningen
January 24: 19:00-22:00 Igra group, Tiel
January 25: 19:30-22:30 Karoen group, Almere
January 26: 19:30-22:30 Nitsanim group, Den Haag                                                                                                  January 28: 19:30-22:30 Gaida group, Bergen NH 
January 29: 10:00-17:00 Roeselare group, Roeselare (Belgium)
January 30: 10:00-17:00 Zonne group, Turnhout (Belgium)
Contact: Radboud Koop, r.koop@yahoo.com                                                                                                     

February 4-6
:
Newport Beach (CA) Laguna Folkdancers Festival with Bata Marcetic (Serbian).
Contact: info@LagunaFolkDancers.org
Website: www.lagunafolkdancers.org

Febuary 8-19: South California & Nevada tour  
Organized by Gerda Benzeev Contact: gbenzeev@verizon.net

February 8: Tuesday Gypsies, Culver City (CA) Contact: Millicent Stein mjseu4bia@ca.rr.com
February 10: Westwood Co-op, West Los Angeles (CA) Contact: Berverly Barr dancingbarrs@yahoo.com     
February 11: LIFE Balkan Dancers, West Los Angeles (CA) Contact: Sherry Cochran  Worldance1@gmail.com          
February 12: Café Aman, West Los Angeles (CA) Contact: Madelyn Taylor madelyntaylor@hotmail.com  
February 13: Cerritos Folk Dancers, Lakewood (CA) Contact: Wen-Li Chiang chiangwenli@yahoo.com
February 14: San Pedro Kolo Dancers, San Pedro (CA) Contact: Pauline Klak klakfamily@sbcglobal.net  
February 16: Ethnic Express Int'l Folk Damcers, Las Vegas (NV) Contact: Richard Killian rpkillian@gmail.com     
February 17: Narodni Int'l Folk Dancers, Bellflower (CA) Contact: Carol Wall g-cwall@earthlink.net
February 18: Pasedena Folk Dance Co-op, Pasadena (CA) Contact: Mark Rayman nrayman@alumni.princeton.edu
February 19: Folk Dance Center, San Diego (CA) Contact: Vicki Maheu flkdancer@yahoo.com 

April 29-May 1: Salt Spring Island (BC) Salt Spring Island Folk Dance Festival with Roberto Bagnoli (Italian).
Contact: rosemarie@keough-art.com

May 7: Honolulu (HI) with Roberto Bagnoli (Italian)
Contact: Marcia Kemble  mkemble@hawaii.rr.com

June 23-30: Plymouth (MA) Pinewoods Camp International Dance & Music week with Radboud Koop (Russian)
Contact: fac@facone.org   
Website: www.facone.org/ 

July 2-9: Mendocino (CA) Mendocino Folklore Camp
Website: www.mendocinofolklorecamp.com/

August 21-27: Fryeburg (ME) Mainewoods Dance Camp with Dale Hyde (Welsh), Sani Rifati (Rom), George Fogg (English) and Susan Anderson, Carol & Bill Wadlinger (Musicians)                                         
Website: www.mainewoodsdancecamp.org

September 2-5: Corbett (OR) Balkanalia with Ahmet Lüleci                                                             Website: www.balkanalia.org/

September 10-17: Boston (MA) to Montreal (QC) Folk Dance Cruise with France Bourque-Moreau (French), Yves Moreau (Bulgarian), Ahmet Lüleci (turkish) to celebrate the 50th birthdays of Cristian, Ahmet & Sonia.                
Contact: www.bourque-moreau.com/
Website: www.folkdancecruise.com/our-next-cruise.html

September 30: Edmonton (AB) Edmonton International Folk Dancers                                                                   organized by Ann Smreciu  wildrose.consulting@shaw.ca

October 15: Ottawa (ON) International Folk Dancers of Ottawa (IFDO)                                                                       Contact: Marcel Pronovost   pronovost.marcel@sympatico.ca                                                                                    Website: www.ifdo.ca

October 21-23: Hopewell Junction (NY) Moshe Eskayo International Folklore Camp (more  details to be announced)

November 5: Chicoutimi (QC), organized by Les Farandoles                                                                                     Website: www.eccemundo.com/farandoles/ Contact:  arianefil98@yahoo.com

November 24-27: Texas Camp                                                                                                                                 Website: www.tifd.org/

December 28-January 1: Dodgeville (WI) 64th Festival of Christmas & Midwinter Traditions with other teachers to be announced
Website: www.folklorevillage.org

Vign_dessus2
pt_repetitie1

Updated regularly

Créer un site avec WebSelf
© 2010